← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10474

Bronx, New York

ZCTA 10474

Juniper

ZIP Code 10474 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 7% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$41,586

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.01×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.7

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10474, in Bronx, New York.

The basics

Total Population

11,270

Median Age

33

Population Density

7,346.67

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,387

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.02

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10474: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 10474 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10474 cost about 8.01× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10474?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10474 is $1,387 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10474?
ZIP Code 10474 has a population of 11,270, about 7,346.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10474?
ZIP Code 10474 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10474 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10474's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.7 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.02 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer