← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11960

Suffolk, New York

ZCTA 11960

Juniper

ZIP Code 11960 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$240,313

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.97×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.3

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11960, in Suffolk, New York.

The basics

Total Population

830

Median Age

56.4

Population Density

417.75

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,420

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.97×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$240,313

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.12

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11960: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11960?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11960 is $8,420, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11960 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11960 cost about 4.97× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11960?
ZIP Code 11960 has a population of 830, about 417.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 56.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11960?
ZIP Code 11960 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11960 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11960's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.3 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.12 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer