← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10039

New York, New York

ZCTA 10039

Juniper

ZIP Code 10039 is in the lowest 35% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$45,371

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.97×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53.7

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10039, in New York, New York.

The basics

Total Population

32,492

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

108,605.01

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,200

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10039: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 10039 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10039 cost about 10.97× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10039?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10039 is $1,200 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10039?
ZIP Code 10039 has a population of 32,492, about 108,605.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10039?
ZIP Code 10039 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10039 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10039's FEMA National Risk Index score is 53.7 (lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer