← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10002

New York, New York

ZCTA 10002

Juniper

ZIP Code 10002 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$48,386

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

17.11×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

38.1

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10002, in New York, New York.

The basics

Total Population

76,873

Median Age

43.2

Population Density

93,486.32

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$6,074

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.73%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,229

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10002: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10002?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10002 is $6,074, an effective rate of 0.73% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 10002 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10002 cost about 17.11× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10002?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10002 is $1,229 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10002?
ZIP Code 10002 has a population of 76,873, about 93,486.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10002?
ZIP Code 10002 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10002 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10002's FEMA National Risk Index score is 38.1 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer