← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 50001

Warren, Iowa

ZCTA 50001

Juniper

ZIP Code 50001 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$131,875

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.54×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.7

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 50001, in Warren, Iowa.

The basics

Total Population

650

Median Age

49.7

Population Density

27.55

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,500

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,438

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

30.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.7

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 50001: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 50001?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 50001 is $3,500, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 50001 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 50001 cost about 2.54× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 50001?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 50001 is $1,438 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 50001?
ZIP Code 50001 has a population of 650, about 27.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 50001?
ZIP Code 50001 averages 49.9°F year-round, summer highs near 83.6°F, winter lows around 14.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 30.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 50001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 50001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.7 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer