← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 50139

Warren, Iowa

ZCTA 50139

Juniper

ZIP Code 50139 is in the 17th percentile nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$72,400

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.09×

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.2

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 50139, in Warren, Iowa.

The basics

Total Population

1,025

Median Age

47.3

Population Density

12.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,867

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,049

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.2

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 50139: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 50139?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 50139 is $1,867, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 50139 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 50139 cost about 2.09× the median household income, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 50139?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 50139 is $1,049 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 50139?
ZIP Code 50139 has a population of 1,025, about 12.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 50139?
ZIP Code 50139 averages 48.3°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 13.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 50139 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 50139's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.2 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer