← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84061

Summit, Utah

ZCTA 84061

Juniper

ZIP Code 84061 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$177,500

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.79×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84061, in Summit, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

422

Median Age

54.2

Population Density

7.7

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,967

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.35%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.79×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$177,500

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

31.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

193.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

72.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84061: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84061?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84061 is $2,967, an effective rate of 0.35% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84061 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84061 cost about 4.79× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84061?
ZIP Code 84061 has a population of 422, about 7.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84061?
ZIP Code 84061 averages 45.2°F year-round, summer highs near 83.9°F, winter lows around 14.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 72.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84061 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84061's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.9 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer