Back to Explorer

Census Tract 01055010300

Etowah, Alabama

FIPS 01055010300

Juniper

Census Tract 01055010300 is in the 7th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$50,764

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.62×

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.6

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,743

Median Age

52.6

Population Density

65.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$481

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.36%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$721

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

17%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

65.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

53.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

58.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.6

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 01055010300: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 01055010300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 01055010300 is $481, an effective rate of 0.36% of home value.
Is Census Tract 01055010300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 01055010300 cost about 2.62× the median household income, lower than 81% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 01055010300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 01055010300 is $721 a month, lower than 93% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 01055010300?
Census Tract 01055010300 has a population of 2,743, about 65.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 01055010300?
Census Tract 01055010300 averages 62.8°F year-round, summer highs near 89.7°F, winter lows around 34.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 01055010300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 01055010300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.6 (higher than 57% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer