Back to Explorer

Census Tract 01089010706

Madison, Alabama

FIPS 01089010706

Juniper

Census Tract 01089010706 is in the 10th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$279,711

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.7

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

4,321

Median Age

44.3

Population Density

620.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$770

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.28%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.91×

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$93,879

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,276

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.5%

Lower than 90% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

48.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

77.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.7

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 01089010706: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 01089010706?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 01089010706 today is $279,711, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 01089010706?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 01089010706 is $770, an effective rate of 0.28% of home value.
Is Census Tract 01089010706 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 01089010706 cost about 2.91× the median household income, lower than 72% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 01089010706?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 01089010706 is $1,276 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 01089010706?
Home prices in Census Tract 01089010706 have moved 46% over the past five years (-5.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 01089010706?
Census Tract 01089010706 has a population of 4,321, about 620.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 01089010706?
Census Tract 01089010706 averages 59.5°F year-round, summer highs near 87.3°F, winter lows around 31.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 01089010706 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 01089010706's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.7 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer