Back to Explorer

Census Tract 04005001700

Coconino, Arizona

FIPS 04005001700

Juniper

Census Tract 04005001700 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$559,446

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

74%

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.4

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,428

Median Age

41.8

Population Density

37.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,033

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.25×

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$76,648

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,174

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.9%

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

74%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

39%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

149.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

65.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.4

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 04005001700: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 04005001700?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 04005001700 today is $559,446, higher than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 04005001700?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 04005001700 is $2,033, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is Census Tract 04005001700 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 04005001700 cost about 6.25× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 04005001700?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 04005001700 is $1,174 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 04005001700?
Home prices in Census Tract 04005001700 have moved 74% over the past five years (-5.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 04005001700?
Census Tract 04005001700 has a population of 3,428, about 37.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 04005001700?
Census Tract 04005001700 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 21.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 65.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 04005001700 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 04005001700's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.4 (higher than 95% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer