Back to Explorer

Census Tract 04015952802

Mohave, Arizona

FIPS 04015952802

Juniper

Census Tract 04015952802 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$519,553

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.1

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,183

Median Age

49.5

Population Density

2,340.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,116

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.45×

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$77,292

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,644

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.9%

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

44%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

107.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

74.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

178.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.1

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 04015952802: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 04015952802?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 04015952802 today is $519,553, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 04015952802?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 04015952802 is $2,116, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is Census Tract 04015952802 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 04015952802 cost about 6.45× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 04015952802?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 04015952802 is $1,644 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 04015952802?
Home prices in Census Tract 04015952802 have moved 49% over the past five years (-3.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 04015952802?
Census Tract 04015952802 has a population of 4,183, about 2,340.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 04015952802?
Census Tract 04015952802 averages 74.2°F year-round, summer highs near 107.5°F, winter lows around 43.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 04015952802 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 04015952802's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.1 (lower than 70% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer