Back to Explorer

Census Tract 04019004082

Pima, Arizona

FIPS 04019004082

Juniper

Census Tract 04019004082 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$469,009

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.04×

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.3

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,461

Median Age

45.2

Population Density

3,043.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,470

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$138,893

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,324

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

99.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

70

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

149.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

7.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.3

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 04019004082: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 04019004082?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 04019004082 today is $469,009, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 04019004082?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 04019004082 is $3,470, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is Census Tract 04019004082 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 04019004082 cost about 3.04× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 04019004082?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 04019004082 is $2,324 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 04019004082?
Census Tract 04019004082 has a population of 5,461, about 3,043.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 04019004082?
Census Tract 04019004082 averages 70°F year-round, summer highs near 99.4°F, winter lows around 41.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 04019004082 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 04019004082's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.3 (higher than 86% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer