Back to Explorer

Census Tract 04025002001

Yavapai, Arizona

FIPS 04025002001

Juniper

Census Tract 04025002001 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$442,799

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

79%

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.7

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,703

Median Age

44.7

Population Density

2,237.83

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$894

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.27%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.61×

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$50,598

Lower than 83% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,220

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

17%

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

80%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

55%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

99.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

127.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

62.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.7

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 04025002001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 04025002001?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 04025002001 today is $442,799, higher than 63% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 04025002001?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 04025002001 is $894, an effective rate of 0.27% of home value.
Is Census Tract 04025002001 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 04025002001 cost about 6.61× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 04025002001?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 04025002001 is $1,220 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 04025002001?
Home prices in Census Tract 04025002001 have moved 79% over the past five years (17% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 04025002001?
Census Tract 04025002001 has a population of 5,703, about 2,237.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 04025002001?
Census Tract 04025002001 averages 63.5°F year-round, summer highs near 99.5°F, winter lows around 30.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 04025002001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 04025002001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.7 (higher than 88% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer