Back to Explorer

Census Tract 05143011103

Washington, Arkansas

FIPS 05143011103

Juniper

Census Tract 05143011103 is in the highest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$253,777

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.5

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,719

Median Age

43.6

Population Density

32.76

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$792

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.34%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.14×

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$73,571

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$742

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.2%

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

73.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

6.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.5

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 05143011103: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 05143011103?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 05143011103 today is $253,777, lower than 69% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 05143011103?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 05143011103 is $792, an effective rate of 0.34% of home value.
Is Census Tract 05143011103 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 05143011103 cost about 3.14× the median household income, lower than 66% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 05143011103?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 05143011103 is $742 a month, lower than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 05143011103?
Home prices in Census Tract 05143011103 have moved 58% over the past five years (4.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 05143011103?
Census Tract 05143011103 has a population of 4,719, about 32.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 05143011103?
Census Tract 05143011103 averages 57.3°F year-round, summer highs near 84.5°F, winter lows around 29.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 6.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 05143011103 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 05143011103's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.5 (higher than 83% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer