← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06067008119

Sacramento, California

FIPS 06067008119

Juniper

Census Tract 06067008119 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$481,853

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.7

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,069

Median Age

38

Population Density

6,537.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,622

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.55%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.55×

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$86,626

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,854

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.3%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

52%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

89.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06067008119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06067008119?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06067008119 today is $481,853, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06067008119?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06067008119 is $2,622, an effective rate of 0.55% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06067008119 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06067008119 cost about 5.55× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06067008119?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06067008119 is $1,854 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06067008119?
Home prices in Census Tract 06067008119 have moved 35% over the past five years (3.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06067008119?
Census Tract 06067008119 has a population of 6,069, about 6,537.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06067008119?
Census Tract 06067008119 averages 63.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.3°F, winter lows around 41.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06067008119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06067008119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.7 (lower than 79% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer