← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06067008131

Sacramento, California

FIPS 06067008131

Juniper

Census Tract 06067008131 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$429,524

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

23%

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.8

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,038

Median Age

32.6

Population Density

5,362.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,565

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.09×

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$73,304

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,821

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-7.9%

Lower than 94% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

55%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

89.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06067008131: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06067008131?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06067008131 today is $429,524, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06067008131?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06067008131 is $2,565, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06067008131 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06067008131 cost about 6.09× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06067008131?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06067008131 is $1,821 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06067008131?
Home prices in Census Tract 06067008131 have moved 23% over the past five years (-7.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06067008131?
Census Tract 06067008131 has a population of 6,038, about 5,362.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06067008131?
Census Tract 06067008131 averages 63.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.3°F, winter lows around 41.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06067008131 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06067008131's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.8 (higher than 80% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer