← Back to Explorer

Tenderloin (Tract 012502)

San Francisco, California

FIPS 06075012502

Juniper

Tenderloin (Tract 012502) is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$18,217

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$534

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,517

Median Age

56.7

Population Density

190,925.77

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$18,217

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$534

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

66.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Tenderloin (Tract 012502): frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Tenderloin (Tract 012502)?
The median gross rent in Tenderloin (Tract 012502) is $534 a month, lower than 99% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Tenderloin (Tract 012502)?
Tenderloin (Tract 012502) has a population of 4,517, about 190,925.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 56.7.
What is the weather like in Tenderloin (Tract 012502)?
Tenderloin (Tract 012502) averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 66.9°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Tenderloin (Tract 012502) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Tenderloin (Tract 012502)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.5 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer