← Back to Explorer

Lone Mountain (Tract 015701)

San Francisco, California

FIPS 06075015701

Juniper

Lone Mountain (Tract 015701) is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$2,040,602

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,780

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,777

Median Age

26.2

Population Density

25,818.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,962

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$182,353

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

66.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Lone Mountain (Tract 015701): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Lone Mountain (Tract 015701)?
The estimated median home value in Lone Mountain (Tract 015701) today is $2,040,602, higher than 99% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Lone Mountain (Tract 015701)?
The median annual property tax in Lone Mountain (Tract 015701) is $8,962.
What is the average rent in Lone Mountain (Tract 015701)?
The median gross rent in Lone Mountain (Tract 015701) is $2,780 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Lone Mountain (Tract 015701)?
Lone Mountain (Tract 015701) has a population of 4,777, about 25,818.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.2.
What is the weather like in Lone Mountain (Tract 015701)?
Lone Mountain (Tract 015701) averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 66.9°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Lone Mountain (Tract 015701) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Lone Mountain (Tract 015701)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.5 (higher than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer