← Back to Explorer

Lone Mountain (Tract 016500)

San Francisco, California

FIPS 06075016500

Juniper

Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,568,610

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.04×

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.8

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,206

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

36,397.96

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$153,096

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,830

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

66.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Lone Mountain (Tract 016500): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500)?
The estimated median home value in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) today is $1,568,610, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500)?
The median annual property tax in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) is $10,001.
Is Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) expensive to live in?
Homes in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) cost about 10.04× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500)?
The median gross rent in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) is $2,830 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500)?
Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) has a population of 5,206, about 36,397.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in Lone Mountain (Tract 016500)?
Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 66.9°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Lone Mountain (Tract 016500) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Lone Mountain (Tract 016500)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.8 (higher than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer