← Back to Explorer

Inner Mission (Tract 022801)

San Francisco, California

FIPS 06075022801

Juniper

Inner Mission (Tract 022801) is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,338,532

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.18×

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.3

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,765

Median Age

39.1

Population Density

21,349.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$160,417

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,977

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

66.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Inner Mission (Tract 022801): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Inner Mission (Tract 022801)?
The estimated median home value in Inner Mission (Tract 022801) today is $1,338,532, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Inner Mission (Tract 022801)?
The median annual property tax in Inner Mission (Tract 022801) is $10,001.
Is Inner Mission (Tract 022801) expensive to live in?
Homes in Inner Mission (Tract 022801) cost about 8.18× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Inner Mission (Tract 022801)?
The median gross rent in Inner Mission (Tract 022801) is $1,977 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Inner Mission (Tract 022801)?
Inner Mission (Tract 022801) has a population of 4,765, about 21,349.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.1.
What is the weather like in Inner Mission (Tract 022801)?
Inner Mission (Tract 022801) averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 66.9°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Inner Mission (Tract 022801) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Inner Mission (Tract 022801)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.3 (higher than 91% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer