← Back to Explorer

Hunters Point (Tract 023103)

San Francisco, California

FIPS 06075023103

Juniper

Hunters Point (Tract 023103) is in the 3th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$30,486

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$864

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.6

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,545

Median Age

27.2

Population Density

9,445.68

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,269

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$30,486

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$864

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

66.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

22.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.06

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Hunters Point (Tract 023103): frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Hunters Point (Tract 023103)?
The median annual property tax in Hunters Point (Tract 023103) is $3,269.
What is the average rent in Hunters Point (Tract 023103)?
The median gross rent in Hunters Point (Tract 023103) is $864 a month, lower than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Hunters Point (Tract 023103)?
Hunters Point (Tract 023103) has a population of 4,545, about 9,445.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.2.
What is the weather like in Hunters Point (Tract 023103)?
Hunters Point (Tract 023103) averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 66.9°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Hunters Point (Tract 023103) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Hunters Point (Tract 023103)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.6 (lower than 59% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.06 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer