← Back to Explorer

Bayview Heights (Tract 061000)

San Francisco, California

FIPS 06075061000

Juniper

Bayview Heights (Tract 061000) is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$155,968

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.19×

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.6

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,295

Median Age

39.8

Population Density

5,128.85

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,241

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.75%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,432

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

66.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Bayview Heights (Tract 061000): frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Bayview Heights (Tract 061000)?
The median annual property tax in Bayview Heights (Tract 061000) is $7,241, an effective rate of 0.75% of home value.
Is Bayview Heights (Tract 061000) expensive to live in?
Homes in Bayview Heights (Tract 061000) cost about 6.19× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Bayview Heights (Tract 061000)?
The median gross rent in Bayview Heights (Tract 061000) is $2,432 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Bayview Heights (Tract 061000)?
Bayview Heights (Tract 061000) has a population of 4,295, about 5,128.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.8.
What is the weather like in Bayview Heights (Tract 061000)?
Bayview Heights (Tract 061000) averages 57.7°F year-round, summer highs near 66.9°F, winter lows around 47.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Bayview Heights (Tract 061000) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Bayview Heights (Tract 061000)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.6 (higher than 71% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer