← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06111007100

Ventura, California

FIPS 06111007100

Juniper

Census Tract 06111007100 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$714,902

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

71%

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.6

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,240

Median Age

42.2

Population Density

7,755.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,412

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.54×

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$54,602

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,230

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06111007100: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06111007100?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06111007100 today is $714,902, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06111007100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06111007100 is $3,412, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06111007100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06111007100 cost about 10.54× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06111007100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06111007100 is $2,230 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06111007100?
Home prices in Census Tract 06111007100 have moved 71% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06111007100?
Census Tract 06111007100 has a population of 7,240, about 7,755.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06111007100?
Census Tract 06111007100 averages 62.5°F year-round, summer highs near 77.4°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06111007100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06111007100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.6 (higher than 84% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer