Back to Explorer

Census Tract 08001009407

Adams, Colorado

FIPS 08001009407

Juniper

Census Tract 08001009407 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$565,663

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.5

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,370

Median Age

33.4

Population Density

7,330.49

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,742

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.33×

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$78,038

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,883

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

52.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

148.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.5

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 08001009407: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 08001009407?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 08001009407 today is $565,663, higher than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 08001009407?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 08001009407 is $2,742, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is Census Tract 08001009407 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 08001009407 cost about 6.33× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 08001009407?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 08001009407 is $1,883 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 08001009407?
Home prices in Census Tract 08001009407 have moved 50% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 08001009407?
Census Tract 08001009407 has a population of 5,370, about 7,330.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 08001009407?
Census Tract 08001009407 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 19.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 08001009407 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 08001009407's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.5 (lower than 79% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer