Back to Explorer

Census Tract 08005085900

Arapahoe, Colorado

FIPS 08005085900

Juniper

Census Tract 08005085900 is in the 96th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$652,504

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.25×

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.5

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

10,005

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

5,496.86

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,463

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$149,504

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,990

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

172

Annual Precipitation (in)

19.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

64

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.5

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 08005085900: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 08005085900?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 08005085900 today is $652,504, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 08005085900?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 08005085900 is $4,463, an effective rate of 0.7% of home value.
Is Census Tract 08005085900 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 08005085900 cost about 4.25× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 08005085900?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 08005085900 is $2,990 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 08005085900?
Census Tract 08005085900 has a population of 10,005, about 5,496.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 08005085900?
Census Tract 08005085900 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.6°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 64 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 08005085900 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 08005085900's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.5 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer