Back to Explorer

Brainard (Tract 031104)

Broomfield, Colorado

FIPS 08014031104

Juniper

Brainard (Tract 031104) is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$102,850

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,113

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

7

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,618

Median Age

32.3

Population Density

1,029.98

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$102,850

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,113

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

52.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

148.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

7

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Brainard (Tract 031104): frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Brainard (Tract 031104)?
The median gross rent in Brainard (Tract 031104) is $2,113 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Brainard (Tract 031104)?
Brainard (Tract 031104) has a population of 1,618, about 1,029.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.3.
What is the weather like in Brainard (Tract 031104)?
Brainard (Tract 031104) averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 19.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Brainard (Tract 031104) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Brainard (Tract 031104)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 7 (lower than 93% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer