Back to Explorer

Overland (Tract 001401)

Denver, Colorado

FIPS 08031001401

Juniper

Overland (Tract 001401) is in the 99th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$449,478

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

30%

Lower than 92% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,136

Median Age

35.2

Population Density

6,368.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,832

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.39%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

14.57×

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$32,159

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$853

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.5%

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.8

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Overland (Tract 001401): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Overland (Tract 001401)?
The estimated median home value in Overland (Tract 001401) today is $449,478, higher than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Overland (Tract 001401)?
The median annual property tax in Overland (Tract 001401) is $1,832, an effective rate of 0.39% of home value.
Is Overland (Tract 001401) expensive to live in?
Homes in Overland (Tract 001401) cost about 14.57× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Overland (Tract 001401)?
The median gross rent in Overland (Tract 001401) is $853 a month, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Overland (Tract 001401)?
Home prices in Overland (Tract 001401) have moved 30% over the past five years (0.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Overland (Tract 001401)?
Overland (Tract 001401) has a population of 5,136, about 6,368.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.2.
What is the weather like in Overland (Tract 001401)?
Overland (Tract 001401) averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.8°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Overland (Tract 001401) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Overland (Tract 001401)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.8 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer