Back to Explorer

Census Tract 08059009846

Jefferson, Colorado

FIPS 08059009846

Juniper

Census Tract 08059009846 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,152,618

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.5

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,990

Median Age

51.9

Population Density

469.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,162

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.36×

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$186,188

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,482

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.26%

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

5.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

215.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

80.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.5

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 08059009846: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 08059009846?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 08059009846 today is $1,152,618, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 08059009846?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 08059009846 is $5,162, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is Census Tract 08059009846 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 08059009846 cost about 5.36× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 08059009846?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 08059009846 is $2,482 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 08059009846?
Home prices in Census Tract 08059009846 have moved 46% over the past five years (-0.26% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 08059009846?
Census Tract 08059009846 has a population of 4,990, about 469.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 08059009846?
Census Tract 08059009846 averages 44.7°F year-round, summer highs near 78.6°F, winter lows around 12.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 80.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 08059009846 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 08059009846's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.5 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer