Back to Explorer

Census Tract 09160265100

Northwest Hills, Connecticut

FIPS 09160265100

Juniper

Census Tract 09160265100 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 40% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$134,583

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.34×

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

9.9

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

1,415

Median Age

52

Population Density

53.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,769

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.34×

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$134,583

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

51.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

46.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

9.9

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 09160265100: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 09160265100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 09160265100 is $3,769, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is Census Tract 09160265100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 09160265100 cost about 3.34× the median household income, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 09160265100?
Census Tract 09160265100 has a population of 1,415, about 53.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 09160265100?
Census Tract 09160265100 averages 48.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 16.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 46.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 09160265100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 09160265100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 9.9 (lower than 91% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer