Back to Explorer

Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500)

District of Columbia, District of Columbia

FIPS 11001003500

Juniper

Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) is in the 1th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$655,995

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

14%

Lower than 99% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.2

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,138

Median Age

27.3

Population Density

34,834.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,073

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.08×

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$98,000

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,557

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

24%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

58.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

84

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500)?
The estimated median home value in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) today is $655,995, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500)?
The median annual property tax in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) is $3,073, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) expensive to live in?
Homes in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) cost about 7.08× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500)?
The median gross rent in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) is $2,557 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500)?
Home prices in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) have moved 14% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500)?
Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) has a population of 5,138, about 34,834.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.3.
What is the weather like in Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500)?
Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) averages 58.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.9°F, winter lows around 29.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Pleasant Plains (Tract 003500)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.2 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer