Back to Explorer

Census Tract 12009071335

Brevard, Florida

FIPS 12009071335

Juniper

Census Tract 12009071335 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$343,612

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.8

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,492

Median Age

46.3

Population Density

2,091.3

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,981

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.68×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$90,833

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,137

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6%

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

65%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

55%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89

Winter Avg Low (°F)

53.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

73.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

62.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 12009071335: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 12009071335?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 12009071335 today is $343,612, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 12009071335?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 12009071335 is $1,981, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Census Tract 12009071335 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 12009071335 cost about 3.68× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 12009071335?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 12009071335 is $2,137 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 12009071335?
Home prices in Census Tract 12009071335 have moved 45% over the past five years (-6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 12009071335?
Census Tract 12009071335 has a population of 5,492, about 2,091.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 12009071335?
Census Tract 12009071335 averages 73.1°F year-round, summer highs near 89°F, winter lows around 53.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 12009071335 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 12009071335's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.8 (higher than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer