Back to Explorer

Census Tract 12057013916

Hillsborough, Florida

FIPS 12057013916

Juniper

Census Tract 12057013916 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$455,458

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.45×

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.3

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

19,569

Median Age

33.2

Population Density

3,348.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,970

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$116,174

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,296

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

49%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

52.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

73.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

96.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 12057013916: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 12057013916?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 12057013916 today is $455,458, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 12057013916?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 12057013916 is $5,970, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is Census Tract 12057013916 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 12057013916 cost about 3.45× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 12057013916?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 12057013916 is $2,296 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 12057013916?
Census Tract 12057013916 has a population of 19,569, about 3,348.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 12057013916?
Census Tract 12057013916 averages 73.1°F year-round, summer highs near 90.6°F, winter lows around 52.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 12057013916 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 12057013916's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.3 (higher than 91% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer