Back to Explorer

Oakview (Tract 011911)

Polk, Florida

FIPS 12105011911

Juniper

Oakview (Tract 011911) is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$110,237

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.33×

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,612

Median Age

34

Population Density

1,121.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,422

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.93%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,322

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

64%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

44%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

52.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

73.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

118.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Oakview (Tract 011911): frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Oakview (Tract 011911)?
The median annual property tax in Oakview (Tract 011911) is $3,422, an effective rate of 0.93% of home value.
Is Oakview (Tract 011911) expensive to live in?
Homes in Oakview (Tract 011911) cost about 3.33× the median household income, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Oakview (Tract 011911)?
The median gross rent in Oakview (Tract 011911) is $2,322 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Oakview (Tract 011911)?
Oakview (Tract 011911) has a population of 5,612, about 1,121.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in Oakview (Tract 011911)?
Oakview (Tract 011911) averages 73.9°F year-round, summer highs near 91.9°F, winter lows around 52.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Oakview (Tract 011911) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Oakview (Tract 011911)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.7 (lower than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer