Back to Explorer

Census Tract 13051003602

Chatham, Georgia

FIPS 13051003602

Juniper

Census Tract 13051003602 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$264,596

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

91%

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

77.5

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,250

Median Age

35.8

Population Density

3,900.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,238

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.74×

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$40,986

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,204

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.5%

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

99%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

80.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

21.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

52

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.06

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 13051003602: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 13051003602?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 13051003602 today is $264,596, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 13051003602?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 13051003602 is $1,238, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is Census Tract 13051003602 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 13051003602 cost about 4.74× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 13051003602?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 13051003602 is $1,204 a month, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 13051003602?
Home prices in Census Tract 13051003602 have moved 91% over the past five years (6.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 13051003602?
Census Tract 13051003602 has a population of 4,250, about 3,900.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 13051003602?
Census Tract 13051003602 averages 67.4°F year-round, summer highs near 90.9°F, winter lows around 41.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 13051003602 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 13051003602's FEMA National Risk Index score is 77.5 (higher than 77% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.06 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer