Back to Explorer

Census Tract 13057090504

Cherokee, Georgia

FIPS 13057090504

Juniper

Census Tract 13057090504 is in the 93th percentile nationally for median income.

Median Income

$156,389

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.75×

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.3

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,575

Median Age

42.6

Population Density

903.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,314

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.75×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$156,389

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.3

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 13057090504: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 13057090504?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 13057090504 is $4,314, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is Census Tract 13057090504 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 13057090504 cost about 3.75× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
How many people live in Census Tract 13057090504?
Census Tract 13057090504 has a population of 5,575, about 903.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 13057090504?
Census Tract 13057090504 averages 60.1°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 32.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 13057090504 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 13057090504's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.3 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer