Back to Explorer

Census Tract 13067031410

Cobb, Georgia

FIPS 13067031410

Juniper

Census Tract 13067031410 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$405,810

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

85%

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.3

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,093

Median Age

43

Population Density

3,155.87

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,417

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.63×

Lower than 81% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$133,660

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,085

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.4%

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

93%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

41%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

63.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

56.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

22.3

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 13067031410: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 13067031410?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 13067031410 today is $405,810, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 13067031410?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 13067031410 is $2,417, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is Census Tract 13067031410 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 13067031410 cost about 2.63× the median household income, lower than 81% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 13067031410?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 13067031410 is $2,085 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 13067031410?
Home prices in Census Tract 13067031410 have moved 85% over the past five years (5.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 13067031410?
Census Tract 13067031410 has a population of 5,093, about 3,155.87 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 13067031410?
Census Tract 13067031410 averages 60.1°F year-round, summer highs near 83.3°F, winter lows around 33.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 13067031410 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 13067031410's FEMA National Risk Index score is 22.3 (lower than 78% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer