Back to Explorer

Census Tract 13117130604

Forsyth, Georgia

FIPS 13117130604

Juniper

Census Tract 13117130604 is in the 96th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 40% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$174,107

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.33×

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.3

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

5,270

Median Age

42.1

Population Density

2,146.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,257

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.73%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,702

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

55

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.3

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 13117130604: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 13117130604?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 13117130604 is $4,257, an effective rate of 0.73% of home value.
Is Census Tract 13117130604 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 13117130604 cost about 3.33× the median household income, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 13117130604?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 13117130604 is $2,702 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 13117130604?
Census Tract 13117130604 has a population of 5,270, about 2,146.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 13117130604?
Census Tract 13117130604 averages 60.1°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 32.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 13117130604 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 13117130604's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.3 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer