Back to Explorer

Census Tract 13117130613

Forsyth, Georgia

FIPS 13117130613

Juniper

Census Tract 13117130613 is in the 88th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$133,327

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.9×

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.3

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,269

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

2,014.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,465

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,901

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56.3

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 13117130613: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 13117130613?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 13117130613 is $5,465, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is Census Tract 13117130613 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 13117130613 cost about 4.9× the median household income, higher than 71% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 13117130613?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 13117130613 is $1,901 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 13117130613?
Census Tract 13117130613 has a population of 6,269, about 2,014.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 13117130613?
Census Tract 13117130613 averages 60.1°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 32.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 13117130613 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 13117130613's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56.3 (higher than 56% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer