Back to Explorer

Avondale (Tract 002700)

Muscogee, Georgia

FIPS 13215002700

Juniper

Avondale (Tract 002700) is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$83,063

Lower than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.75×

Lower than 97% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,177

Median Age

21.7

Population Density

2,217.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$469

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$39,267

Lower than 93% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$921

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

80.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

28

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Avondale (Tract 002700): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Avondale (Tract 002700)?
The estimated median home value in Avondale (Tract 002700) today is $83,063, lower than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Avondale (Tract 002700)?
The median annual property tax in Avondale (Tract 002700) is $469, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is Avondale (Tract 002700) expensive to live in?
Homes in Avondale (Tract 002700) cost about 1.75× the median household income, lower than 97% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Avondale (Tract 002700)?
The median gross rent in Avondale (Tract 002700) is $921 a month, lower than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Avondale (Tract 002700)?
Avondale (Tract 002700) has a population of 3,177, about 2,217.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 21.7.
What is the weather like in Avondale (Tract 002700)?
Avondale (Tract 002700) averages 66.6°F year-round, summer highs near 91.6°F, winter lows around 40.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Avondale (Tract 002700) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Avondale (Tract 002700)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 31 (lower than 69% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer