Back to Explorer

Census Tract 13215010301

Muscogee, Georgia

FIPS 13215010301

Juniper

Census Tract 13215010301 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$201,813

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.84×

Lower than 75% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.5

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,492

Median Age

54.5

Population Density

225.36

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,527

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.96%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

73.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

46.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.5

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 13215010301: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 13215010301?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 13215010301 is $5,527, an effective rate of 0.96% of home value.
Is Census Tract 13215010301 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 13215010301 cost about 2.84× the median household income, lower than 75% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 13215010301?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 13215010301 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 13215010301?
Census Tract 13215010301 has a population of 2,492, about 225.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 13215010301?
Census Tract 13215010301 averages 64.3°F year-round, summer highs near 90.2°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 13215010301 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 13215010301's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.5 (higher than 69% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer