Back to Explorer

Census Tract 15009031002

Maui, Hawaii

FIPS 15009031002

Juniper

Census Tract 15009031002 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$937,423

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.8

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,940

Median Age

46.1

Population Density

3,929.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,291

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.16%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.97×

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$80,515

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,681

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

64.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

77.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

38.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 15009031002: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 15009031002?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 15009031002 today is $937,423, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 15009031002?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 15009031002 is $1,291, an effective rate of 0.16% of home value.
Is Census Tract 15009031002 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 15009031002 cost about 9.97× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 15009031002?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 15009031002 is $1,681 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 15009031002?
Home prices in Census Tract 15009031002 have moved 57% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 15009031002?
Census Tract 15009031002 has a population of 3,940, about 3,929.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 15009031002?
Census Tract 15009031002 averages 77.1°F year-round, summer highs near 89.1°F, winter lows around 64.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 15009031002 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 15009031002's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.8 (higher than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer