Back to Explorer

Census Tract 16055001901

Kootenai, Idaho

FIPS 16055001901

Juniper

Census Tract 16055001901 is in the highest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$132,678

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.46×

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.5

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,056

Median Age

60.6

Population Density

4.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,596

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.27%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.46×

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$132,678

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

97%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

120.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.5

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 16055001901: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 16055001901?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 16055001901 is $1,596, an effective rate of 0.27% of home value.
Is Census Tract 16055001901 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 16055001901 cost about 4.46× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 16055001901?
Census Tract 16055001901 has a population of 2,056, about 4.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 60.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 16055001901?
Census Tract 16055001901 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 79.3°F, winter lows around 26.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 16055001901 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 16055001901's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.5 (higher than 72% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer