Back to Explorer

West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600)

Cook, Illinois

FIPS 17031230600

Juniper

West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) is in the highest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 27% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$337,006

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.78×

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.1

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,582

Median Age

28.2

Population Density

21,987.92

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,157

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$59,351

Lower than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,333

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

96.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600)?
The estimated median home value in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) today is $337,006, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600)?
The median annual property tax in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) is $4,157, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) expensive to live in?
Homes in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) cost about 4.78× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600)?
The median gross rent in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) is $1,333 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How many people live in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600)?
West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) has a population of 8,582, about 21,987.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.2.
What is the weather like in West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600)?
West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.9°F, winter lows around 22.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.8 inches of snow a year.
Is West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
West Humboldt Park (Tract 230600)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.1 (higher than 90% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer