Back to Explorer

Census Tract 17113005900

McLean, Illinois

FIPS 17113005900

Juniper

Census Tract 17113005900 is in the 12th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$158,595

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.2

Near the U.S. tracts median

The basics

Total Population

4,215

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

3,228.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,685

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.46×

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$54,241

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$802

Lower than 88% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.9%

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

6.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.2

Near the U.S. tracts median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 17113005900: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 17113005900?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 17113005900 today is $158,595, lower than 88% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 17113005900?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 17113005900 is $2,685, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 17113005900 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 17113005900 cost about 2.46× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 17113005900?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 17113005900 is $802 a month, lower than 88% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 17113005900?
Home prices in Census Tract 17113005900 have moved 55% over the past five years (6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 17113005900?
Census Tract 17113005900 has a population of 4,215, about 3,228.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 17113005900?
Census Tract 17113005900 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 82.7°F, winter lows around 18.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 6.5 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 17113005900 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 17113005900's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.2 (near the U.S. tracts median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer