Back to Explorer

Census Tract 17201003903

Winnebago, Illinois

FIPS 17201003903

Juniper

Census Tract 17201003903 is in the 85th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$433,115

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,849

Median Age

44.4

Population Density

393.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,660

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.8×

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$123,102

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,369

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.9%

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

38

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

56

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 17201003903: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 17201003903?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 17201003903 today is $433,115, higher than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 17201003903?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 17201003903 is $7,660, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 17201003903 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 17201003903 cost about 2.8× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 17201003903?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 17201003903 is $1,369 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 17201003903?
Home prices in Census Tract 17201003903 have moved 58% over the past five years (5.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 17201003903?
Census Tract 17201003903 has a population of 5,849, about 393.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 17201003903?
Census Tract 17201003903 averages 45.4°F year-round, summer highs near 77.9°F, winter lows around 13.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 17201003903 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 17201003903's FEMA National Risk Index score is 56 (higher than 56% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer