Back to Explorer

Census Tract 18057111012

Hamilton, Indiana

FIPS 18057111012

Juniper

Census Tract 18057111012 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 36% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$410,311

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.71×

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.1

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,926

Median Age

29.8

Population Density

3,853.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,523

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$92,054

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,596

Higher than 64% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

122.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.1

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 18057111012: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 18057111012?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 18057111012 today is $410,311, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 18057111012?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 18057111012 is $2,523, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is Census Tract 18057111012 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 18057111012 cost about 3.71× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 18057111012?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 18057111012 is $1,596 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 18057111012?
Census Tract 18057111012 has a population of 4,926, about 3,853.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 18057111012?
Census Tract 18057111012 averages 51.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82.8°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 18057111012 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 18057111012's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.1 (lower than 79% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer