Back to Explorer

West Newton (Tract 370303)

Marion, Indiana

FIPS 18097370303

Juniper

West Newton (Tract 370303) is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$251,103

Lower than 70% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 75% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,548

Median Age

29.8

Population Density

2,151

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,989

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.79×

Lower than 76% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$87,262

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,472

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.4%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

24.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

108.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

45

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

West Newton (Tract 370303): frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in West Newton (Tract 370303)?
The estimated median home value in West Newton (Tract 370303) today is $251,103, lower than 70% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in West Newton (Tract 370303)?
The median annual property tax in West Newton (Tract 370303) is $1,989, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is West Newton (Tract 370303) expensive to live in?
Homes in West Newton (Tract 370303) cost about 2.79× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in West Newton (Tract 370303)?
The median gross rent in West Newton (Tract 370303) is $1,472 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in West Newton (Tract 370303)?
Home prices in West Newton (Tract 370303) have moved 41% over the past five years (3.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in West Newton (Tract 370303)?
West Newton (Tract 370303) has a population of 7,548, about 2,151 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.8.
What is the weather like in West Newton (Tract 370303)?
West Newton (Tract 370303) averages 53.3°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 22.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.5 inches of snow a year.
Is West Newton (Tract 370303) at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
West Newton (Tract 370303)'s FEMA National Risk Index score is 39 (lower than 61% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer