Back to Explorer

Census Tract 19013001302

Black Hawk, Iowa

FIPS 19013001302

Juniper

Census Tract 19013001302 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$273,467

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 87% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

4.5

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,957

Median Age

39.5

Population Density

4,941.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,644

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.04×

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$60,893

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$833

Lower than 86% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.1%

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-2.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

39.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

4.5

Lower than 96% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 19013001302: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 19013001302?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 19013001302 today is $273,467, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 19013001302?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 19013001302 is $3,644, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is Census Tract 19013001302 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 19013001302 cost about 4.04× the median household income, higher than 57% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 19013001302?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 19013001302 is $833 a month, lower than 86% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 19013001302?
Home prices in Census Tract 19013001302 have moved 34% over the past five years (4.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 19013001302?
Census Tract 19013001302 has a population of 3,957, about 4,941.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 19013001302?
Census Tract 19013001302 averages 49°F year-round, summer highs near 83.4°F, winter lows around 14.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 39.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 19013001302 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 19013001302's FEMA National Risk Index score is 4.5 (lower than 96% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer