Back to Explorer

Census Tract 19113000205

Linn, Iowa

FIPS 19113000205

Juniper

Census Tract 19113000205 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$477,615

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.8

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,163

Median Age

43

Population Density

602.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,143

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.3×

Lower than 89% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$171,359

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,227

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.1%

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

24%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

134.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.8

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 19113000205: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 19113000205?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 19113000205 today is $477,615, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 19113000205?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 19113000205 is $6,143, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 19113000205 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 19113000205 cost about 2.3× the median household income, lower than 89% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 19113000205?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 19113000205 is $1,227 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 19113000205?
Home prices in Census Tract 19113000205 have moved 38% over the past five years (8.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 19113000205?
Census Tract 19113000205 has a population of 5,163, about 602.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 19113000205?
Census Tract 19113000205 averages 49.9°F year-round, summer highs near 83.7°F, winter lows around 15.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 19113000205 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 19113000205's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.8 (lower than 71% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer