Back to Explorer

Census Tract 19163013702

Scott, Iowa

FIPS 19163013702

Juniper

Census Tract 19163013702 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$442,351

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.2

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,040

Median Age

45

Population Density

964.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,464

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.96×

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$124,167

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,509

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.9%

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

125.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.2

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 19163013702: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 19163013702?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 19163013702 today is $442,351, higher than 63% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 19163013702?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 19163013702 is $5,464, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is Census Tract 19163013702 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 19163013702 cost about 2.96× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 19163013702?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 19163013702 is $1,509 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 19163013702?
Home prices in Census Tract 19163013702 have moved 45% over the past five years (4.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 19163013702?
Census Tract 19163013702 has a population of 6,040, about 964.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 19163013702?
Census Tract 19163013702 averages 50.6°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 19163013702 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 19163013702's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.2 (higher than 78% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer